Advertisements

Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to visit the site at Darth Zeiler’s Blog. Darth Zeiler’s Blog is owned and operated by Jason Chappell. Owner is committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or Owner or the Site’s practices with regard to your personal information, please contact Owner at owner@darthzeiler.com.

This privacy notice describes how the Site or Owner might use your information if you:

  • Visit the Site at https://darthzeiler.com
  • Engage with the Site or Owner in other related ways – including any sales, marketing, or events.

In this Privacy Policy, the following definitions are used:

  • “Site” refers to any website owned by the Owner that references or links to this policy.
  • “Owner” refers to Jason Chappell, the owner and operator of the SIte.
  • “Services” refers to the Site, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information the Site or Owner collects, how it is used, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue using the Site and Services immediately.

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what the Site and the Owner do with the information collected.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?
  2. HOW DOES THE SITE AND THE OWNER USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?
  5. DOES THE SITE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
  6. WHAT IS THE SITE AND THE OWNER’S STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  7. HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION KEPT?
  8. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION KEPT SAFE?
  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  12. DOES THE OWNER MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT THE OWNER ABOUT THIS POLICY?

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Personal information you disclose to the Site

In Short: The Site collects personal information that you voluntarily provide.

The Site and the Owner collect personal information that you voluntarily provide when you register on the Site, express an interest in obtaining information about the Site or its Services, when you participate in activities on the Site (such as, but not limited to, posting messages in the Site’s online forums, or comment sections) or otherwise when you contact the Site or the Owner.

The personal information that the Site collects depends on the context of your interaction with the Site, the choices you make and the Services you use. The personal information the Site collects may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. The Site collects names; email addresses; usernames; passwords; and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to the Site must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify the Site of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit the Site.

The Site automatically collects certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use the Site and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of the Site, and for internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like may websites, the Site also collects information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information the Site collects includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information that the Owner’s servers automatically collect when you access or use the Site and which is recorded in log files. Depending on how you interact with the Site, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity on the Site (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports or “crash dumps”, and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. The Site collects device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Site. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet Service Provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. The Site collects location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information the Site collects depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Site. For example, the Site may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells the Site your current location, or a general location based on your IP address. You can opt out of allowing the Site to collect GPS information either by refusing access to the information, or by disabling the Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Site or Services.
  • Browsing history. Tracking cookies may be used for the purpose of offering targeted advertising.

HOW DOES THE SITE AND THE OWNER USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: The Site and the Owner process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, to comply with legal obligations, and/or your consent.

The Site uses personal information collected for a variety of business purposes described below. The Site and the Owner processes your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, with your consent, and/or for compliance with legal obligations. The specific processing grounds relied on are indicated below.

The Site and the Owner uses the information collected:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon processes. If you choose to link your account with the Site to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), the Site uses the information you allowed it to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon processes.
  • Request feedback. The Owner may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of the Site.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. The Site may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications, such as direct messages, forum posts, or comment sections.
  • To manage user accounts. The Owner may use your information for the purposes of managing your account and keeping it in working order.
  • To protect Services. The Owner may use your information as part of the Owners efforts to keep the Site safe and secure.
  • To enforce the Site’s terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with other legal obligations.
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. The Site and the Owner may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties and advertising partners to do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • For other business purposes. The Site and the Owner may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve the Site, marketing and your experience. The Site and the Owner may use and store this information in an aggregated and anonymous form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: The Site and the Owner only shares information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with Services, to protect your rights, to serve targeted Advertising, and/or to fulfill business obligations.

The Site and the Owner may process or share your data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: The Site and the Owner may process your data if you have given the Site and the Owner specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: The Site and the Owner may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve legitimate business interests, including serving targeted advertising to you.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where the Site or the Owner have entered into a contract with you, the Site and the Owner may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of the contract.
  • Legal Obligations: The Site and the Owner may disclose your information where the Site and the Owner are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, and judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: The Site and the Owner may disclose your information where the Site or the Owner believes it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of the Site’s policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which the Site or the Owner is involved.

More specifically, the Site or the Owner may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business or Site Transfers. The Site or the Owner may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger or sale of Site or Owner assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of the Site or business to another person, business or company.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. The Site and the Owner may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for the Site or the Owner or on their behalf, and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, advertising partners, and payment processing. The Site and the Owner may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site, which will enable them to collect and process data on the Site and the Owner’s behalf about how you interact with the Site over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Privacy Policy, the Site and the Owner does not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: The Site and the Owner only shares information with the following categories of third parties.

The Site and the Owner only shares and discloses your information with the following categories of third parties. If the Site or the Owner has processed your information based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact the Owner using the contact details provided in the section below titled “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT THE OWNER ABOUT THIS NOTICE?”.

  • Ad Networks
  • Data Analytics Services
  • Performance Monitoring Tools
  • Site Hosting Service Providers

DOES THE SITE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: The Site may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

The Site may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how such technologies are used and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in the Cookie Policy.

WHAT IS THE SITE AND THE OWNER’S STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: The Site and the Owner are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise on, but are not affiliated with, the Site.

The Site may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with the Site or the Owner and which may link to to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. The Site and the Owner cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. The Site and the Owner are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION KEPT?

In Short: The Site and the Owner will keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.

The Site and the Owner will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require the Site or the Owner keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with the Site.

When the Site or the Owner have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, the Site and the Owner will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then the Site and the Owner will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION KEPT SAFE?

In Short: The Owner aims to protect your personal information through a system of technical security measures.

The Owner has implemented appropriate technical security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information processed by the Site or the Owner. However, despite the Owner’s safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so the Owner cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cyber criminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat the Site’s security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although the Owner will do his best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from the Site is at your own risk.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information; (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below, or the contact form on the Contact page on the Site. The Owner will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If the Site or the Owner are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe the Site or the Owner are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email the Owner at owner@darthzeiler.com.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account, or terminate your account, you can:

  • Contact the owner using the contact information provided.
  • Login to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, the Site and the Owner will deactivate or delete your account and information from the Site’s databases. However, the Site and the Owner may retain some information in the Site’s files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce the Site’s Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or Services of the Site. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on the Site, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data bout your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, the Site does not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted in the future, the Owner will inform you via a post on the Site about that standard and its planned implementation. This Privacy Policy will also be updated in that event.

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from the Site and the Owner, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) the Site or the Owner disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact the Owner using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. The Owner will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all of the Owner or the Site’s systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

  1. every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
  2. every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose.

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents”.

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, the Site and the Owner must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information does the Site and the Owner collect?

The Site and the Owner have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records Statute.Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial informationYES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Gender and date of birthYES
D. Commercial informationTransaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment informationNO
E. Biometric informationFingerprints and voiceprintsNO
F. Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interaction with the Site or other websites, applications, systems and advertismentsYES
G. Geolocation dataDevice locationYES
H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar informationImages and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with the Site and its ServicesNO
I. Professional or employment-related informationBusiness contact details in order to provide you Services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with the Site or the OwnerNO
J. Education InformationStudent records and directory informationNO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal informationInferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristicsNO

The Site and the Owner may also collect other personal information outside of these categories in instances where you interact with the Site or the Owner in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Facilitation in the delivery of the Site and Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How is your personal information used and shared?

The Site and the Owner collects and shares your personal information through:

  • Targeting cookies/Marketing cookies
  • Social media cookies
  • Beacons/Pixels/Tags

More information about the Site or the Owner’s data collection and sharing practices can be found in this Privacy Policy.

You can opt out from the selling of your personal information by disabling cookies in the Cookie Settings and clicking on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information link on the homepage.

You can contact the Owner by email at owner@darthzeiler.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out, the Owner may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

The Site and the Owner may disclose your personal information with their service providers pursuant to a written contract between them and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on the Site and the Owner’s behalf.

The Site and the Owner may use your personal information for the Site and the Owner’s own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered “selling” of your personal data.

The Site and the Owner have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as contact details, like your real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name.
  • Category B. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as your name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information.
  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as gender or date of birth.
  • Category F. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with the Site and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.
  • Category G. Geolocation data, such as device location.

The categories of third parties whom we disclose personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under “WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?”.

The Site and the Owner has sold the following categories of personal information to third parties in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as contact details, like your real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name.
  • Category B. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as your name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information.
  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as gender or date of birth.
  • Category F. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with the Site and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.
  • Category G. Geolocation data, such as device location.

The categories of third parties to whom we sold personal inforamtion are:

  • Ad Networks

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask the Site or the Owner to delete your personal information, the Site and the Owner will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, The Site or the Owner’s compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed – Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have the right to know:

  • whether the Site or the Owner collects and uses your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that the Site or the Owner collects;
  • the purpose for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether the Site or the Owner sells your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that the Site or the Owner sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, the Site and the Owner are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

The Site and the Owner will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, the Site and the Owner will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom the Site or the Owner has the information in the Site systems. These verification efforts require the Site and the Owner to ask you to provide information so that the Site and the Owner can match it with information you have previously provided.

The Site and the Owner will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. TO the extent possible, the Site and the Owner will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, the Site or Owner cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by the Site or Owner, the Site or Owner may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. The Site and Owner will delete such additionally provided information as soon as you have been verified.

Other privacy rights

  • You may object to the processing of your personal data.
  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of data.
  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. The Site and the Owner may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

To exercise these rights, you can contact the Owner by email at owner@darthzeiler.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how your data is handled, the Owner would like to hear from you.

DOES THE OWNER MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, the Owner will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

The Owner may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how your information is protected and used.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT THE OWNER ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may email the Owner at owner@darthzeiler.com, or by using the form on the Contact page on the Site.

Revised 11/6/2021 at 12:18 AM